2010

Merrill Freshman Wins American News Women’s Club Scholarship

SPJ Mark of Excellence Awards:

Evan Lambert: National Finalist Television Breaking News Reporting
Jeremy Moreland: National Finalist Radio Sports Reporting
Chris Yu: National Finalist Television Feature Photography

Region 2 Awards:

Jon Aerts: Third Place – In-Depth Reporting
Brittany Borghi: First Place – TV News Photography
Brittany Borghi: Third Place – TV Breaking News Reporting
Brittany Borghi: Third Place – TV Feature Photography
India Diaz: Third Place – TV General News Reporting
Ben Giles & Pete Muntean with Maryland Newsline & CNS-TV staffs: Third Place – Online Feature Reporting
Alexis Gutter: Second Place – General News Reporting
John Harvey: Third Place – Radio Feature Reporting
Evan Lambert: First Place – TV Breaking News Reporting
Evan Lambert: Second Place – TV Feature Reporting
Marissa Lang: Third Place – Feature Writing

Chris Yu: Third Place – TV Feature Reporting
Chris Yu: First Place – TV Feature Photography
Chris Yu: Second Place – TV Feature Photography

Maryland Newsline, Capital News Service and CNS-TV staffs: Third Place Maryland Newsline Best Affiliated Web Site
Maryland Newsline & Capital News Service staffs: Second Place – Online In-Depth Reporting

Hearst Student Journalism Awards

Pete Muntean: Ninth Place Finalist, TV Feature Reporting, Hearst Student Journalism Awards Program

2009

Articles:
Newsline Named Best, Maryland Second in National SPJ Awards
Students land SPJ Honors in Print, Broadcast and Online
Merrill Students Take First Place in Broadcast Education Association Contest

Awards

Broadcast Education Association
Danielle Lama: Honorable Mention in the Television Hard News Competition

Hearst Student Journalism Awards
Pete Muntean:  7th place Certificate of Merit winner i

SPJ Mark of Excellence Awards
All Region 2:

Denisha Chase: Second Place General News Reporting
Tori Blake Kramer: First Place TV News Photography
Tori Blake Kramer: First Place TV General News Reporting
Tori Blake Kramer: Third Place TV News Reporting
Tori Blake Kramer: Second Place TV News Photography
Tori Blake Kramer: Second Place TV News Photography
Danielle Lama:  Third Place TV Breaking News Reporting
Danielle Lama: Third Place TV General News Reporting
Tahira Lindsay: Second Place TV Sports Reporting
Alexandra Ludka: First Place TV Breaking News Reporting
Pete Muntean: First Place TV Feature Reporting,
Pete Muntean: First Place TV Feature Photography
Pete Muntean: Second Place TV Feature Photography
Pete Muntean: Third Place TV In-Depth Reporting
Michael O’Neill: Third Place TV Feature Reporting
Shanna Yi: Second Place TV Breaking News Reporting
Shanna Yi:  First Place TV In-Depth Reporting

2008

Articles
Merrill Students Win Telly Awards for Documentaries
Merrill Students Win Big in Region 2 SPJ Awards
Radio Report Wins Prestigious RFK Award
Richardson Wins SPJ TV Photography Award
Woodhouse Takes Seventh in Hearst Spot News
Zuckerman Wins $500 Hearst Sports Writing
Schaffer Wins $500 Hearst Award for Radio
|Schaffer Wins Hearst Broadcast Feature Award

2007

Articles
Two Win National SPJ Mark of Excellence Awards
Two Win Awards in Hearst Spot News Writing Contest
Two Win Hearst Broadcast Prizes
Two Win Hearst Sports Prize
Merrill Students Win Most First-Place Awards from SPJ Regional Contest
Terp Weekly Edition Wins BEA Awards

Overly Wins Features Hearst Award

Ph.D. Student on Webby-Winning Team

Cutler Named Rob Sundae Fellow

Awards

Anju Kaur: IRE Student Finalist: “Bad Lawyers,” Capital News Service

2003

Dan Wilcock: IE Student Finalist: “Effluent Escalation,” Capital News Service

2002

IRE Student Finalists
Michelle Krupa: “Foster Shuffle,” Capital News Service
Hanah Cho: “State Salaries,” Capital News Service
Kathleen Johnston Jarboe: “Killer Coasters,” Capital News Service

2001

Jennifer Dorroh: IRE Student Finalist: “Bar None,” Capital News Service

2000
Chris Frates: IRE Student Finalist: “Poor Disclosure,” Capital News Service

1966

Excellence in Newspaper Writing / National Writing Competition – William Randolph Hearst Foundation

1964

Excellence in Newspaper Writing / National Writing Competition – William Randolph Hearst Foundation

1963

Excellence in Newspaper Writing / National Writing Competition – William Randolph Hearst Foundation